My Election Picks

For those of you living in USA/Texas/Houston, here's how you should vote: President: Barack Obama (D)

Senator: Paul Sadler (D)

Representative District 2: Jm Doughty (D) Representative District 7: James Cargas (D) Representative District 8: Neil Burns (D) Representative District 9: Al Green (D) Representative District 10: Tawana W Cadien (D) Representative District 18: Shiela Jackson Lee (D) Representative District 22: Kesha Rogers (D) Representative District 29: Gene Green (D) Representative District 36: Max Martin (D)

Railroad Commissioner: Dale Henry (D) Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Josh Wendel (G)

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 2: RS Roberto Koelsch (L) Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 4: Charles E Waterbury (G) Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 6: Michele Petty (D)

Judge, Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, PResiding Judge: Keith Hampton (D) Judge, Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7: Mark Bennet (L) Judge, Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8: William Bryan Strange, III (L)

Member, State Board of Education, District 4: Lawrence Allen, Jr. (D) Member, State Board of Education, District 6: Traci Jensen (D) Member, State Board of Education, District 8: Dexter Smith (D)

State Senator, District 4: Bob Townsend (L) State Senator, District 6: Mario Gallegos, Jr (D) State Senator, District 7: Sam (Tejas) Texas (D) State Senator, District 11: Jacqueline Acquistapace (D) State Senator, District 13: Rodney Ellis (D) State Senator, District 15: John Whitmire (D) State Senator, District 17: David Courtney (G)

State Representative, District 127: Cody Pogue (D) State Representative, District 130: Art Browning (G) State Representative, District 131: Alma Allen (D) State Representative, District 132: Phil Kurtz (L) State Representative, District 133: Gerald Lafluer (L) State Representative, District 134: Ann Johnson (D) State Representative, District 135: Paul Morgan (D) State Representative, District 137: Gene Wu (D) State Representative, District 138: Lee Coughran (L) State Representative, District 139: Sylvester Turner (D) State Representative, District 141: Senfronia Thompson (D) State Representative, District 142: Harold V. Dutton, Jr (D) State Representative, District 143: Ana Hernandez Luna (D) State Representative, District 144: Mary Ann PErez (D) State Representative, District 145: Carol Alvarado (D) State Representative, District 146: Borris L. Miles (D) State Representative, District 147: Deb Shafto (G) State Representative, District 148: Henry Cooper (G) State Representative, District 149: Hubert Vo (D) State Representative, District 150: Brad Neal (D)

Justice, Court of Appeals, 1st Court, Place 2: Ron Lovett (D) Justice, Court of Appeals, 1st Court, Place 6: Chuck Silverman (D) Justice, Court of Appeals, 1st Court, Place 7: Natalia Cokinos Oakes (D) Justice, Court of Appeals, 1st Court, Place 8: Nile COpeland (D) Justice, Court of Appeals, 1st Court, Place 9: Kathy Cheung (D) Justice, Court of Appeals, 14th Court, Place 3: Barbara Gardener (D) Justice, Court of Appeals, 14th Court, Place 4: Jim Wrotenbery (D) Justice, Court of Appeals, 14th Court, Place 5: Tanner Garth (D) Justice, Court of Appeals, 14th Court, Place 8: Julia Maldonado (D)

Judge, Civil District Court, 11th District: Mike Miller (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 61st District: Alfred Bennet (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 80th District: Larry Weiman (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 125th District: Kyle Carter (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 127th District: R.K. Sandill (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 129th District: Michael Gomez (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 133rd District: Jaclanel McFarland (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 151st District: Mike Englehart (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 152nd District: Robert Schaffer (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 164th District: Alexandra Smoots-Hogan (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 165th District: Josephina Rendon (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 215th District: Elaine H. Palmer (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 333rd District: Tracy D. Good (D) Judge, Civil District Court, 334th District: Donna Roth (D)

Judge, Criminal District Court, 174th District: Rueben Guerrero (D) Judge, Criminal District Court, 176th District: Shawna L Reagin (D) Judge, Criminal District Court, 177th District: Vivian King (D) Judge, Criminal District Court, 178th District: David L Mendoza (D) Judge, Criminal District Court, 179th District: Randy Roll (D) Judge, Criminal District Court, 337th District: Herb Ritchie (D) Judge, Criminal District Court, 338th District: Hazel B Jones (D) Judge, Criminal District Court, 339th District: Maria T Jackson (D) Judge, Criminal District Court, 351st District: Mark McInnis (D)

District Attorney: Lloyd Wayne Oliver (D)

Judge, County Court at Law, No 1: Erica M Graham (D) Judge, County Court at Law, No 1: Damon Crenshaw (D)

County Attorney: Vince Ryan (D)

Sheriff: Adrian Garcia (D)

County Tax Assessor-Collector: Ann Harris Bennett (D)

County School Trustee, Position 3, At Large: Diane Trautman (D) County School Trustee, Position 4, Precinct 3: Sylvia Mintz (D) County School Trustee, Position 6, Precinct 1: Erica S Lee (D)

County Commissioner, Precinct 1: El Franco Lee (D) County Commissioner, Precinct 3: Glorie McPherson (D) County Commissioner, Precinct 4: Sean Hammerle (D)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1 Place 1: Dale M Gorczynski (D) Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2 Place 1: JoAnn Delgado (D) Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3 Place 1: Mike Parrot (D) Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4 Place 1: J Kent Adams (D) Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6 Place 1: Richard C Vara (D) Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7 Place 1: Hilary H Green (D) Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8 Place 1: Tommy Ginn (D)

Constable, Precinct 1: Alan Rosen (D) Constable, Precinct 2: Chris McDonald (D) Constable, Precinct 3: Ken Jones (D)

Metro Referendum: For/Yes

Houston Council Member, District E: Elizabeth Perez

City of Houston Special Charter Amendment Election, Prop 1: Yes/For City of Houston Special Charter Amendment Election, Prop 2: Yes/For

City of Houston Special Bond Election, Prop A: For/Yes City of Houston Special Bond Election, Prop B: For/Yes City of Houston Special Bond Election, Prop C: For/Yes City of Houston Special Bond Election, Prop D: For/Yes City of Houston Special Bond Election, Prop E: For/Yes

Houston Community College System Bond: For

HISD Schoolhouse Bond: For

Time to Vote

It's time to vote in the run-off election! Early voting has begun: April 5 - 9 (Note: no weekend option!) You can find a map to an early voting place here.

If you vote on Election Day (Tuesday, April 13), you can find your voting place (and a sample ballot) here.

This is a Primary, so you'll have to choose EITHER to vote in the Democratic Primary OR the Republican Primary. And if you voted in the first round, you must vote for the same party this time.

I'm voting in the Democratic Primary, and here are my picks. Depending on where you live, some of these will not appear on your ballot.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

District Judge, 234th Judicial District: Jim Peacock

District Judge, 270th Judicial District: Lee Arellano

Family District Judge, 308th Judicial District: Bruce Kessler

Family District Judge, 311th Judicial District: Deborah Wright

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2: Denise Graves