Time to Vote!

Early voting has begun in Houston, and since all the voting machines were "mysteriously" destroyed in a fire, it's a good idea to take advantage of the early opportunity. Early voting runs through October 25th. You can find your early voting location here: http://harrisvotes.org/docs/2010earlyvotingMap.pdf

Election Day is Tuesday, November 2nd. You can find your polling place here: http://harrisvotes.org/

Here are my picks:

--------------------------------------------------------

United States Representative, District 2: David W. Smith (L)

United States Representative, District 7: Lissa Squiers (YOU MUST WRITE IN THIS CANDIDATE’S NAME)

United States Representative, District 9: Al Green (D)

United States Representative, District 10: Ted Ankrum (D)

United States Representative, District 18: Sheila Jackson Lee (D)

United States Representative, District 22: Kesha Rogers (D)

United States Representative, District 29: Gene Green (D)

Governor: Bill White (D)

Lieutenant Governor: Linda Chavez-Thompson (D)

Attorney General: Barbara Ann Radnofsky (D)

Comptroller of Public Accounts: Edward Lindsay (G)

Commissioner of the General Land Office: Hector Uribe (D)

Commissioner of Agriculture: Hank Gilbert (D)

Railroad Commissioner: Jeff Weems (D)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3: Jim Sharp (D)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5: Bill Moody (D)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9: Blake Bailey (D)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2: J. Randell Stevens (L)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5: Dave Howard (L)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6: Keith Hampton (D)

Member, State Board of Education, District 4: Lawrence A. Allen Jr. (D)

State Senator, District 7: Lee Coughran (L)

State Senator, District 13: Rodney Ellis (D)

State Senator, District 15: John Whitmire (D)

State Senator, District 17: Phil Kurtz (L)

State Representative, District 126: Casey McKinney (D)

State Representative, District 127: Joe A. Montemayor (D)

State Representative, District 130: Joe Spencer (L)

State Representative, District 131: Alma A. Allen (D)

State Representative, District 132: Silvia Mintz (D)

State Representative, District 133: Kristi Thibaut (D)

State Representative, District 134: Ellen Cohen (D)

State Representative, District 136: Gerald W. "Jerry" LaFleur (L)

State Representative, District 137: Scott Hochberg (D)

State Representative, District 138: Kendra Yarbrough Camarena (D)

State Representative, District 139: Sylvester Turner (D)

State Representative, District 140: Armando Lucio Walle (D)

State Representative, District 141: Senfronia Thompson (D)

State Representative, District 142: Harold V. Dutton Jr. (D)

State Representative, District 143: Ana E. Hernandez (D)

State Representative, District 144: Rick Molina (D)

State Representative, District 145: Carol Alvarado (D)

State Representative, District 146: Borris L. Miles (D)

State Representative, District 147: Garnet F. Coleman (D)

State Representative, District 148: Jessica Cristina Farrar (D)

State Representative, District 149: Hubert Vo (D)

State Representative, District 150: Brad Neal (D)

Chief Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District: Morris Overstreet (D)

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 4: Michael Gomez (D)

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8, Unexpired Term: Robert Ray (D)

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2: Norma Venso (D)

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5, Unexpired Term: Wally Kronzer (D)

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 9: Tim Riley (D)

District Judge, 55th Judicial District: Dion Ramos (D)

District Judge, 113th Judicial District: Christina Bryan (D)

District Judge, 157th Judicial District: Shawn Thierry (D)

District Judge, 180th Judicial District: Darrell Jordan (D)

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District: Brandon Dudley (D)

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District: Michael Gomez (D)

District Judge, 184th Judicial District: Jay W. Burnett (D)

District Judge, 185th Judicial District: Vivian King (D)

District Judge, 189th Judicial District: Ursula A. Hall (D)

District Judge, 190th Judicial District: Olan Boudreaux (D)

District Judge, 208th Judicial District: Loretta Johnson Muldrow (D)

District Judge, 209th Judicial District: Kathy Cheng (D)

District Judge, 228th Judicial District: Harris Wood (D)

District Judge, 230th Judicial District: Garland "Mack" McInnis (D)

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District: Greg Glass (D)

District Judge, 245th Judicial District: Janiece Horn (D)

District Judge, 246th Judicial District: Sherri Cothrun (D)

District Judge, 247th Judicial District: Mary Kay Green (D)

District Judge, 248th Judicial District: Jim Sullivan (D)

District Judge, 257th Judicial District: Sandra Peake (D)

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District: Tom Berg (D)

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District: Alvin Nunnery (D)

District Judge, 269th Judicial District: Katie Kennedy (D)

District Judge, 270th Judicial District: Bob Thomas (D)

District Judge, 280th Judicial District: Kathy Vossler (D)

District Judge, 281st Judicial District: Donna Roth (D)

District Judge, 295th Judicial District: Paul Simon (D)

Family District Judge, 308th Judicial District: Bruce Kessler (D)

Family District Judge, 309th Judicial District: Bill Rice (D)

Family District Judge, 310th Judicial District: Judy Dougherty (D)

Family District Judge, 311th Judicial District: Deborah Wright (D)

Family District Judge, 312th Judicial District: Robert Hinojosa (D)

Family District Judge, 313th Judicial District: Natalie Oakes (D)

Family District Judge, 314th Judicial District: David Longoria (D)

Family District Judge, 315th Judicial District: Keith Branch (D)

County Judge: Gordon Quan (D)

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1: Erica M. Graham (D)

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2: Cheryl Elliott Thornton (D)

Judge, County Court at Law No. 3: Damon Crenshaw (D)

Judge, County Court at Law No. 4: Bruce Mosier (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 1: Beverly D. Melontree (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2: Mary Connealy Acosta (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 3: Judith Snively (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 4: Alfred G. "Al" Leal (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 5: Alfred "Bud" Valdez (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 6: Denise Spencer (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 7: Shelia Acosta (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 8: Eugene Newsom (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 9: Juanita Jackson Barner (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 10: Lori Chambers Gray (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 11: Mark Diaz (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 12: Cheryl Harris Diggs (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 13: Dennis Slate (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 14: Lee Harper Wilson (D)

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 15: Toni Martinez Ingversen (D)

Judge, County Probate Court No. 1: Kathy Stone (D)

Judge, County Probate Court No. 2: Joellen Snow (D)

Judge, County Probate Court No. 3: Priscilla Walters (D)

Judge, County Probate Court No. 4: Tammy Manning (D)

District Clerk: Loren Jackson (D)

County Clerk: Ann Harris Bennett (D)

County Tax Assessor-Collector, Unexpired Term: Diane Trautman (D)

County Treasurer: Billy Briscoe (D)

County School Trustee, Position 1, Precinct 2: Mike Rose (D)

County Commissioner, Precinct 2: Sylvia R. Garcia (D)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 2: David M. Patronella (D)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 2: George E. Risner (D)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 2: Don Coffey (D)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5, Place 2: Mary Ann Bryan (L)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 6, Place 2: Armando V. Rodriguez (D)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 7, Place 2: Zinetta A. Burney (D)

City of Houston:

PROPOSITION NO. 1: FOR

PROPOSITION NO. 2: FOR

PROPOSITION NO. 3: FOR